FOR JUDGMENT
[…] a nonnegotiable bill of lading naming the buyer as consignee reserves no
security interest even though the seller retains possession or control of the
bill of lading.
(2) When shipment by the seller with reservation of a security
interest is in violation of the contract for sale, it constitutes an improper
contract for transportation within IC 26-1-2-504,
but impairs neither the rights given to the buyer by shipment and
identification of the goods to the contract nor the seller’s powers as a holder
of a negotiable document of title.
Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-505. As amended by P.L.152-1986,
SEC.146; P.L.143-2007, SEC.14.
Risk of loss in the absence of breach
Sec. 509. (1) Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller
to ship the goods by carrier:
(a) if it does not require him to deliver them at a particular
destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly
delivered to the carrier even though the shipment is under reservation (IC 26-1-2-505);
but
(b) if it does require him to deliver them at a particular
destination and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of
the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there duly
so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.
(2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without
being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer:
(a) on his receipt of possession or control of a negotiable document
of title covering the goods; or
(b) on acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer’s right to
possession of the goods; or
(c) after his receipt of possession or control of a nonnegotiable
document of title or other direction to deliver in a record, as provided
in IC 26-1-2-503(4)(b).
(3) In any case not within subsection (1) or (2), the risk of loss
passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant.
Otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery.
(4) The provisions of this section are subject to contrary
agreement of the parties and to the provisions of IC 26-1-2-327 on
sale on approval and IC 26-1-2-510 on