COURT OF CANADA
[…] In Part V of
the Disability Discrimination Act 1995 (U.K.), 1995, c. 50, s. 46
authorizes the Secretary of State to enact rail vehicle accessibility
regulations ensuring accessibility for persons who must remain in their
wheelchairs. These mandatory British standards under the Rail Vehicle
Accessibility Regulations 1998, S.I. 1998/2456, are based on a reference
wheelchair only slightly smaller than the “personal wheelchair” standard under
the CSA Barrier-Free Design Standard.
159
In the United States, the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42
U.S.C. § 12162 (2000), provides that “it shall be considered discrimination . .
. for a person to purchase or lease any new rail passenger cars for use in
intercity rail transportation . . . unless all such rail cars are readily
accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including
individuals who use wheelchairs, as prescribed . . . in regulations”. For
American rail cars, accessibility is defined by technical standards provided in
the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Accessibility Guidelines for
Transportation Vehicles, 36 CFR Part 1192 (1999), adopted by the Department