Subsection 90(3) - Commentary
[…] Somewhat similar issues may arise under other U.S. corporate statutes. For example, s. 510(b) of the New York Business Corporation Law provides that dividends and "other distributions" may be paid out of surplus (which is effectively defined as the excess of net assets over stated capital). Although this contemplates that a distribution can be paid otherwise than as a dividend, it also contemplates that the distribution is paid out of surplus rather than stated capital – and the type of surplus (capital or earned) is not specified.

In Ohio, s. 1701.33 of the Ohio Revised Code provides that the directors may declare dividends or other "distributions" on outstanding shares, and specifies that "when any portion of a dividend or distribution is paid out of capital surplus, the corporation, at the time of paying the dividend or distribution, shall notify the shareholders receiving the dividend or distribution as to the kind of surplus out of which the dividend or distribution is paid." Accordingly, it appears to be possible to specify that a shareholder is receiving a non-dividend distribution out of capital surplus.